Alfred E. Peloquin Award

Type: Individual

Description: Established in 1990 as the NEWEA Operations Award and renamed the Alfred E. Peloquin Award in 1992.

The award honors NEWEA’s former Executive Director for his initiatives in training programs for wastewater treatment and his many years of dedicated service to the New England Water Environment Association.

The purpose of the award is to recognize an individual whose personal service has contributed to excellence in plant operations either directly at a treatment plant, or indirectly through assistance to plant operations personnel.

Criteria: Individual has shown a high level of interest and performance in wastewater operations in each of the six New England states, and who has made a significant contribution to the wastewater field in such areas as improvements to the environment, cost effective plant operations, public relations, innovative process controls, industrial pretreatment, training, Association contributions and related activities.

Awarding Organization: New England Water Environment Association

Deadline: June 19, 2020

Submit Nomination

Previous Awardees: 

Connecticut 

2019    Virgil Lloyd

2018    Michael Bisi

2017    Jay Sheehan

2016    Thomas Sgroi

2015    Vincent Susco, Jr.

2014    Brian Armet

2013    Everett Weaver

2012    Raymond Bahr III

2011    Charles Conway

2010    Peter Grose

2009    Curley Richard

2008    Michael Emond

2007    Michael Curtis

2006    Carl Almquist

2005    Paul Dombrowski

2004    Janet Marineau

2003    Terry Smith

2002    Arthur Enderle III

2001    Arnold Bevins

2000    Jeanette Brown

1999    Steven Boske

1998    Francis Wood

1997    Simon Mobarak

1996    Christian Bratina

1995    Robert Norwood

1994    Samuel Moore

1993    William Hogan

1992    David Ignatowicz

1991    Roy Fredrickson

Maine

2019    Aubrey Strause

2018    André Brousseau

2017    Phyllis Arnold Rand

2016    Timothy Levasseur

2015    Timothy Haskell

2014    Travis Peaslee

2013    Scott Firmin

2012    Alfred Jellison

2011    Michael Hanson

2010    Charles Applebee

2009    James Fitch

2008    Jeffrey McBurnie

2007    Andrew Rudzinski

2006    Michael Grove

2005    Gregory Cataldo

2004    Janet Abrahamson

2003    Vivian Matkivich

2002    Thomas Wiley

2001    Michael Bolduc

2000    Bradley Moore

1999    Frederick Dillon

1998    Sandra Perry

1997    Steve Broadbent

1996    John Hart

1995    Theresa Green

1994    Elizabeth Patterson

1993    Susan Romatzick

1992    John Murphy

1991    Donald Albert

Massachusetts

2019    John Murphy

2018    David Duest

2017    James Legg

2016    Evangelos Manoloulis

2015    Raymond Willis

2014    James Barsanti

2013    Janice Moran

2012    Michael Moreau

2011    Joseph Witts

2010    Michael Foisy

2009    Thomas Azevedo

2008    Michael Burke

2007    Jane Brooks

2006    Carlos Cardoso

2005    Joseph Shepherd

2004    Donald Burford

2003    Vincent Melendez

2002    Robert Pariseau

2001    Mickey Nowak

2000    Douglas Borgatti

1999    Rick Alden

1998    Gregory Kidd

1997    Michael Ackerman

1996    James Courchaine

1995    Alfred Raphael

1994    Thomas Bienkiewicz

1993    James Dostal

1992    Robert McAnespie

1991    Alfred Peloquin

New Hampshire

2019    Mary Jane L. Meier

2018    John Adie

2017    Kenneth Kessler

2016    Jack Healey

2015    Dana Clement

2014    Harry Stewart

2013    Shelagh Connelly

2012    Frederick McNeill

2011    Peter Rice

2010    Harry Baldoumas

2009    David Mercier

2008    Sean Greig

2007    Nancy McAuley-Lesieur

2006    Ronald Vien

2005    Steven Clifton

2004    Thomas Moran

2003    Raymond Vermette

2002    Michael Hanscom

2001    Thomas White

2000    Joseph Ducharme, Jr.

1999    Kenneth Lowe

1998    Alwynne Hellfach

1997    Richard Roy

1996    Wesley Ripple

1995    Donna Trask

1994    Sheldon Towne

1993    George Laney

1992    Edward Rushbrook

1991    George Neill

Rhode Island

2019    Nick DeGemmis

2018    Michael Spring

2017    Edward Davies

2016    Adel Banoub

2015    Nora Lough

2014    Janine Burke

2013    Michael Bedard

2012    Peter Trombetti

2011    Joseph LaPlante

2010    Brent Herring

2009    Scott Goodinson

2008    Dennis Colberg

2007    Bernard Bishop

2006    Chris Petrone

2005    Brian Lavallee

2004    Peter Eldridge

2003    Kevin Ventura

2002    Michael Roberts

2001    Thomas A. White

2000    Paul Desrosiers

1999    Michael Emond

1998    William Sharpe

1997    Scott George

1996    Frederick Webb

1995    William Patenaude

1994    Carmine Goneconte

1993    Arthur Sheridan

1992    Donald Sauvageau

1991    Thomas Olivio

Vermont

2019    Christopher Cox

2018    Wayne Elliott

2017    John Lazelle

2016    Ernie Kelley

2015    Thomas DiPietro

2014    Robert Fischer

2013    Chris Robinson

2012    Nathan Lavallee

2011    Gail Tiffany

2010    Steven Button

2009    Steve Roy

2008    Steven Crosby

2007    Michele Eisenstein

2006    Rick Chaput

2005    Jessica Hill

2004    Kendall Chamberlin

2003    Robert Wood

2002    George Dow

2001    John Choate

2000    John West

1999    Edward Savage

1998    Gary Champy

1997    Robert Urban

1996    Andrew Fish

1995    James Jutras

1994    Paul Olander

1993    Durward Lambert

1992    Mr. & Mrs. Norton True

1991    Mark Simon